Category | Comments | Time | Location | Directors | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Judges' Meeting Judges should plan on enjoying some breakfast and waiting for a general meeting of all judges before going to individual room assignments. | Breakfast helpers: | 8:00-8:30 AM | Library | Susanne Thielen, On Site Director, (O'Connor) Suzy Holland, Director (Warren) Jennifer Christianson (Boerne) and Kim McCarron (Brennan) , Onsite Food Coordinators | ||
Tab Room (Same as Breakfast/Check-in) | Turn in Judges' Packets here! | 10:00 AM | Library | Leslie Decker (Cedar Ridge), Director O'Connor GNHS students | O'Connor GNHS students | |
Score Room | OFF LIMITS TO JUDGES | 10:00 AM | Jennifer Christianson, Director, (Boerne HS), Audrey Saathoff | |||
Awards Assembly | 3:30ish PM | Gym | Susanne Thielen, Suzy Holland, | |||
Judges not yet assigned: V.I.J.s (Very Important Judges) | Often judges get sick or just do not show up, so we depend on our VIJS to take over!! We are so grateful to you!!! | Meet in Library for assignment | Teachers: Non Native: | |||
Category | Level | Entrants | Time | Location | ||
Club albums | $All | 4.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J117 | Kim Newton, Kevin Obkirshner | |
Crafts | #All | 8.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J116 | Courtney Ordway, Rachel Olivarri | |
Doll Costume | *All | 6.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J121 | Sabine Baggio, Susan Lewis | |
GB Houses(Trad) | $All | 6.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J119 | Cristina Ramos, Martha Sorunke | |
GB Houses (Non-Trad) | $All | 9.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J120 | Cristina Ramos, Martha Sorunke | |
Needle Work | *All | 5 | 9 AM - 1PM | J121 | Sabine Baggio, Susan Lewis | |
Original Models | @All | 6.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J118 | Deena Vasbinder, Barbara Gass | |
Photography | $All | 10.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J111 | Helen Tiseth, | |
Poster Design | @All | 11.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J113 | Emily Pitman, Connor Haven | Leslie Decker-German language use |
Scavenger Hunt(Schnitzeljagd) | All | 9.0 | 9:30 -1:15PM | J108 | Julia Lesher | |
Shirt Design | #All | 8.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J117 | Kim Newton, Kevin Obkirshner | |
Category | Entrants | Time | Location | |||
Poetry Memory | 1.0 | 10.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H117 | Rita Burnside, Edda Buchner | |
Poetry Memory | 2.0 | 8.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H119 | Ursula Huddleston, Sylia Rodax | |
Poetry Memory | 3.0 | 5.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H110 | Horst Wasel, Christopher Parks | |
Poetry Memory | 4.0 | 8.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H115 | Karin Shaw | |
Prose Memory | 1.0 | 5.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H110 | Horst Wasel, Christopher Parks | |
Prose Memory | 2.0 | 7.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H121 | Ryan Browning, Craig McCarron | |
Prose Memory | 3.0 | 4.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H115 | Karin Shaw | |
Prose Memory | 4.0 | 3.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H110 | Horst Wasel, Christopher Parks | |
Advantaged (Nat) | Poetry/Prose Memory | 2, 1 | 9 AM - 1PM | H121 | Ryan Browning, Craig McCarron | |
Category | Level | Entrants | Time | Location | ||
Skits | 1.0 | 1 | 9 AM-9:15 AM | H120 | Brigitte Deyle, Gail Dean Deyle | |
Skits | 2.0 | 2.0 | 9:15AM--9:45AM | H120 | Brigitte Deyle, Gail Dean Deyle | |
Skits | 3.0 | 1.0 | 9:45- 10 AM | H120 | Brigitte Deyle, Gail Dean Deyle | |
Skits | 4.0 | 1.0 | 10 -10:15 AM | H120 | Brigitte Deyle, Gail Dean Deyle | |
Duet Acting | Low | 8.0 | 9 AM - 1 PM | H219 | Jennifer Bliss, Roselynn Choury | |
Duet Acting | Upper | 2.0 | 9 AM - 1 PM | H219 | Jennifer Bliss, Roselynn Choury | |
Puppet Show | Lower | 2.0 | 10:00 AM | J114 | Andrea Michel, Lauren Heuefeld | |
Puppet Show | Upper | 2.0 | 9:00 AM | J114 | Andrea Michel, Lauren Heuefeld | |
Category | Level | Entrants | Time | Location | ||
Classical Instrumental Ensemble | #All | 6.0 | 10-11AM | K117 | Sheryl Tiseth, Anits Guajardo | |
Contemporary German Music | #All | 5.0 | 11 -11:30AM | K117 | Sheryl Tiseth, Anits Guajardo | |
Einzeltanz | All | 1.0 | 12:30 PM | Courtyard Inclement weather: K111 | Paul Rossmeier, Leslie Rossmeier | |
Folk Dance | All | 2.0 | 1-1:30 PM | Courtyard Inclement weather: K111 | Paul Rossmeier, Leslie Rossmeier | |
Polka Band | #All | 4.0 | 9-10 AM | K114 | Paul Rossmeier, Leslie Rossmeier | |
Vocal solos | *All | 7.0 | 10AM -12PM | K114 | Paul Rossmeier, Leslie Rossmeier | |
Category | Level | Entrants | Time | Location | ||
Directed Dialogue | 1.0 | 11.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H220 | Tracey Faske, Katja Hicks | |
Directed Dialogue | 2.0 | 10.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H221 | Kimbery McCarron, | |
Extemp Spkg | 3.0 | 3.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H217 | Ute Roesner, Heide Kohrs | |
Extemp Spkg | 4.0 | 8.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H217 | Ute Roesner, Heide Kohrs | |
Extemp Spkg | Advantaged | 3.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H217 | Ute Roesner, Heide Kohrs | |
Pair Discussion | 3.0 | 5.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H217 | Ute Roesner, Heide Kohrs | |
Sight Reading | 1.0 | 12.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H113 | Gordana Wist de la Rosa | |
Sight Reading | 2.0 | 9.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H114 | Dylan Worrell, Raphael Choury | |
Sight Reading | 3.0 | 16.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H116 | Katharina MacDiarmid, Denise Ainsworth | |
Sight Reading | 4.0 | 11.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | H118 | Thalina Roche, Barbara Gold-Davis | |
Category | Time | Location | ||||
Varsity | Final game open for viewing in | 11:30 AM; 2:30 PM | H108, 109,111 | Greg Marquardt, Marc Mays | ||
Novice | 10:30 Final game open for viewing in H108 | 9:00 AM-11:00 AM | H108, 109,111 | Greg Marquardt, Marc Mays | ||
Category | Level | Entrants | Time | Location Proctors meet in J211 at 8:30 am | ||
Culture Test | 1,2 | 28.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J221 | Karl Christianson | |
Culture Test | 3,4 | 24.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J221 | ||
Grammar Test | 1,2 | 31.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J219 | ||
Grammar Test | 3,4 | 30.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J219 | ||
Listening Comp | 1,2 | 28.0 | See Timed Tests Schedule Below | J217 | ||
Listening Comp | 3,4 | 24.0 | See Timed Tests Schedule Below | J217 | ||
Reading Comp | 1,2 | 34.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J215 | Lauren Heuefeld-after judging completed | |
Reading Comp | 3,4 | 33.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J215 | ||
Spelling | 1.2 | 23.0 | See Timed Tests Schedule Below | J218 | Andrea Michel-after judging completed | |
Spelling | 3,4 | 22.0 | See Timed Tests Schedule Below | J218 | ||
Timed Writing | 1.0 | 6.0 | 10:00 AM | J220 | Christiana Lauffer | |
Timed Writing | 2.0 | 7.0 | 10:30 AM | J220 | Christiana Lauffer | |
Vocabulary | 1,2 | 26.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J216 | ||
Vocabulary | 3,4 | 30.0 | 9 AM - 1PM | J216 | ||
Written Test, Advantaged | Advantaged | 4.0 | 11:00 AM | J220 | Christiana Lauffer | |
[/tabcontent]